Privacy Policy

This site is owned and operated by Ahmadiyya Muslim Women’s Association, an auxiliary of the Ahmadiyya Muslim Association  (AMA). Access to and use of this World Wide Web site (“lajna.org.uk –  Website”), is provided subject to the terms and conditions described herein. Please read these terms carefully as use of this site constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions. If you disagree with any of the conditions of this Agreement, do not use this site.

‘Women in Islam’ shall have the right at any time to change or modify the terms and conditions of this Privacy & Copyrights Notice, so please check for changes in this Agreement, every time you use this Website.

This Service (including, but not limited to information, artwork, text, video, audio, or pictures) is protected by copyright as a collective work or compilation under U.K. copyright and other laws. You must abide by all additional copyright notices or restrictions contained in this Service.

You may print Materials on the ‘Lajna.org.uk’ Website for personal, non-commercial or educational purposes only, and you must include any copyright notice originally included with the Materials in all copies.

You may copy to propagate the message of Islam and Ahmadiyyat, but cannot reproduce, distribute, publish, display, perform, modify, create derivative works, transmit, or in any way exploit any part of this service.

All media files on this website are protected by copyright laws. You may not, under any circumstances, reproduce, record, publish, publicly exhibit, or distribute any media files (including, but not limited to, .ra or .rm files) made available for playback on this and/or  Lajna.org.uk Website without expressed written consent. You may not link directly to any .ram, .ra, or .rm files located on this and/or Lajna.org.uk server(s), and you should not attempt to “pass-off” any contents found herein, as your own work.

Without limiting the generality of the forgoing, you may not distribute any part of this service over any network, including a local area network, nor sell or offer it for sale.

For your convenience, this site may contain links to websites operated by others. Such third-party sites are not maintained or controlled by us, and we are not responsible for their content. We believe that those who make information available on the Internet expect that it will be publicly and widely available. Therefore, we believe that linking to other sites is legally permissible and consistent with the expectations of those who use the Internet. However, if access to a particular website should be restricted, the operator of such site should promptly notify us.

This is the official Web Site of Lajna.org.uk. All other Web sites, which claim and bear the name of ‘Lajna UK’ are created and managed by individuals. Views and contents on those sites may not reflect the views of any other person or organization. In particular they may not represent the official views of Ahmadiyya Muslim Community. However, the official views of Ahmadiyya Muslim Community are the teachings of Islam, The Promised Messiah and of the Worldwide Community Head of the time.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email us at lajnaimaillahwebsitesuk@gmail.com
  • let us have enough information to identify you for e.g. full name, branch etc.
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates to

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to 30 days for this to take place.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: [0303 123 1113].

Thank you for your cooperation.

 

Share This